Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Highlights

We provide services through our websites, mobile websites and mobile applications and our offline services. These highlights of our Privacy Policy are to help you understand how we collect, use and disclose user information to help you make an informed decision about whether to use or continue using the services accessed through our websites, applications and other devices or our offline services. Please also read our full Privacy Policy below for details and defined terms.


Personal Information Collected

  • When you use our services or make a purchase, you voluntarily share certain personal information with us such as your name, e-mail address, address, mobile number, and/or credit/debit card information and with your prior permission connect through social media networks.
Tracking Technologies (Cookies, etc.)

  • We use tracking technologies such as cookies and other similar technologies to measure usage and your online viewing and provide information that will be of most interest to you. We may collect additional information from you if you access our services through a mobile device, including a unique device identifier and specific location information if you have elected to share that information on your device. 
Storage and Retention
  • You agree that we can retain the information for as long as you have an account and for legitimate business purposes as outlined in this Privacy Policy. We may also retain certain information for archival purposes and if required by law.






Use and Sharing of Information

  • By using our services you agree that we may share your personal information and other information we collect with our marketing partners, affiliated companies, our service providers, mobile carriers, social networks, legal and law enforcement, and others if there is a change of control.
Your Choices and Opt-Out

  • You can change your information by clicking “My Profile” and then selecting “edit your password and account details” or contacting the WebAdmin webadmin@gunwhisperer.org. You can control how and when you want to receive promotional notifications.

Updates to this Privacy Policy
  • You agree that we may notify you about material changes to this Privacy Policy by posting a new “Effective Date” on the Privacy Policy. 

Contact
  • Questions about our Privacy Policy or about our handling of your information may be sent to webadmin@gunwhisperer.org or as otherwise set forth in the Privacy Policy. 

Effective Date: December 21, 2014

PRIVACY POLICY

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY (“PRIVACY POLICY”) AND CAREFULLY AND IN ITS ENTIRETY BEFORE USING OUR WEBSITES, MOBILE SITES AND APPLICATIONS OR ANY OTHER Gun Whisperer PRODUCT OR SERVICE.

1. GENERAL STATEMENT

Gun Whisperer (“GW, “we” “us”) has developed this Privacy Policy which details important information regarding the use and disclosure of user information collected on GW websites, mobile sites and applications, and related services and tools that link to this Privacy Policy as well as when you interact with GW and its products and services offline (GW owned websites, mobile sites and applications and related services and tools accessed through any device or technology as well as offline services are collectively referred to as the “Services”). GW provides this Privacy Policy to help you make an informed decision about whether to use or continue to use the Services and the choices we offer for you to manage the information we collect related to the use of the Services. Each time that you access or use Services, you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy or Terms of Service which govern your use of our Services, please discontinue accessing or using the Services.

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Registration, Product and Account Information. You can browse our Services without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information including but not limited to your name, email address, phone number, mobile telephone number, credit card information or physical contact information about yourself. If you create an account, contact us or purchase any of our Services you choose to give us your personal information and are not anonymous to us. When you register an account, or use certain of our Services you may provide certain additional information such as username and e-mail address. You may also provide payment information such as credit or debit card information, name and billing address to purchase a premium membership, series, collections or libraries.

Information to respond to your requests. You may give us your personal information so we can send you communications you request. Details of how you can opt-out of receiving any promotional communications from us are detailed in the section headed Accessing and Changing Your Personal Information.

Information Provided by You and Imported from Social Networks. We will collect personal information from you when you sign up for our Services, interact with Services, update your profile, interact with other users, and use various features of our Services. When using our Services or third party social networking services (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Google +) (each and collectively, a “Social Network”), you will have the option to consent to connecting your activity on our Services with your Social Network information and activity. If you permit a connection between a Social Network and our Services, we (and that Social Network) may be able to identify you and to associate information received pursuant to the connection with information we already have about you. Please review the Social Network’s privacy policy and choices for sharing information of any Social Network connected to our Services.

Surveys and Promotions. From time-to-time we may request information from you and other users via surveys or contests or sweepstakes. Participation in these surveys, contests or sweepstakes is completely voluntary. Contact information may be used as set forth in this policy and as set forth in the official rules, including without limitation to notify the winners and award prizes and file winners’ information as required by law. Survey information will be used for the purpose(s) of the survey.

Information You Post. The Services are designed to enable you to communicate with others and any information or content you post when participating with the Services and Social Networks, plug ins or other applications becomes public information, depending upon your privacy settings, and is subject to redistribution by GW and other third parties. There is no expectation of privacy when posting content or otherwise participating in such interactive forums and we have no control over how those users may use the information you make public. Therefore, you should exercise caution and discretion when deciding to disclose your personal information in a submission or posting.

Mobile/Location Information. We may collect additional information from you if you access Services through a mobile device, for example your unique device identifier, device’s operating system, mobile carrier, location or GPS/geo-location, and billing information which we may collect when you opt in for us to do so. However the degree to which your location can be identified depends on the device you are using (e.g. laptop, smartphone, tablet) and how you are connected to the internet (e.g. via cable broadband connection, WiFi, etc.). If you enable location services for our Services we may collect regional location data periodically as you use or leave open our Services. We may also collect your location information from you IP address or zip code. We may also use location data internally or in conjunction with our third party service providers to customize your experience and provide offers that may be relevant to you. Depending on the platform you use to access our Services (e.g., Apple€™s iOS, Google€™s Android, Windows, etc.) you may be able to control from within the settings on your wireless device whether location data is collected.

Information About Others/Inviting Friends. From time to time you may choose to submit personal information about other people to invite them to join a Service. Inviting friends is always optional. Please be aware that when you use any send-to-a-friend functionality on the Services, your e-mail address may be included in the communication sent to your friend.

Information From Other Sources. The information we collect may be combined with information from outside records (e.g., demographic information, navigation information, additional contact information) that we have acquired in accordance with the law.

3. INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Our goal is to collect and use only that information that we think is required for our legitimate business interests, in order to better understand your interests and improve your experience of using the Services.

Usage Information. In addition to any personal information or other information that you choose to submit to us, we may use a variety of tracking technologies that automatically (or passively) collect certain information described in this Privacy Policy from your computer, mobile, or other access device whenever you visit or interact with the Services (“Usage Information”). We may associate information we collect through tracking technologies with personal information associated with your account. We may use tracking technologies for a variety of purposes, including:

Operationally Necessary. We may use tracking technologies required for system administration, to prevent fraudulent activity, improve security or allow you to make use of shopping cart functionality. We may also collect user names and password information from you when you log in, as well as computer and/or connection information.

Performance-Related. We may use cookies or other tracking technologies to assess the performance of our Services, including as part of our analytic practices to improve the content offered through the Services.

Functionality-Related. We may use tracking technologies to tell us, for example, whether you have visited the Services before or if you are a new visitor and to help us identify the features in which you may have the greatest interest.

Some features of our Services are only available through the use of tracking technologies.

4. ACCESSING AND CHANGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Registered users can review and change personal information at any time by accessing their accounts on the Services. If you have a membership with us you may cancel and close your account at any time by contacting the webadmin at webadmin@gunwhisperer.org. You should promptly update your personal information if it changes or becomes inaccurate. To change your account settings, login and click “My Profile” and then select “edit your password and account details. If you need to correct or remove your personal information and cannot do so by accessing your account please contact the webadmin or contact us as set forth in Section 6 below.

We may retain some information from closed accounts so that we can comply with law, prevent fraud, assist with investigations, resolve disputes, analyze or troubleshoot programs, enforce our Terms of Service, or take other actions permitted by law. If your account or membership is terminated or suspended, we may maintain some information to prevent re-registration.

5. IMPORTANT DISCLOSURES, PRACTICES

Contacting Us. When you provide us with information in connection with a particular activity or otherwise sign up for our Services or provide your contact information, including an email address or telephone number in connection with that activity, product or service, you agree that this action constitutes a purchase or inquiry establishing a business relationship with us. You expressly consent to our communicating with you future information about our Services using the information you provided to us. You also attest that you have the legal authority over any telephone number you provide to us and can provide us with the authorization to contact you. This means we may contact you, in person or by recorded message, by e-mail, telephone and/or mobile telephone number (including use of automated dialing equipment), text (SMS) message, or any other means of communication that your wireless or other telecommunications device may be capable of receiving, in accordance with law.

Links To Other Sites. To the extent hyperlinks may be utilized to access external or third party sites, you should be aware that these external or third party sites are not controlled by us and, therefore, are not subject to this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of these sites to determine how your personal information will be utilized by the proprietors of those third party sites.

Security. We implement security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. We use “Secure Socket Layers” or SSL to protect your information when you make a purchase online. SSL is encryption technology that helps safeguard your personally identifiable information online against misuse by unauthorized individuals. However, despite our efforts, no system can completely guaranty that there will never be unauthorized access to your personal information, and your use of our Services indicates that you are willing to assume this risk.

A Note to International Users. The Services are hosted in the United States. If you are using the Services from outside the United States, by providing your information on the Services, you are consenting to the transfer of your information to the United States for processing and maintenance in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service. You are also consenting to the application of United States law in all matters concerning the Services.

Children’s Privacy. The Services accessible from our Services are based upon e-commerce and are directed to a general audience. We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under 18 years of age and if we obtain actual knowledge that a user is under 18 years of age, we will take steps to remove that user’s personal information from our systems.

No Rights of Third Parties. This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of the Services.

Changes to our Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. You agree that we may notify you about material changes in the way we treat personal information by placing a notice on the Services. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy will always be posted on the Services, with the “Effective Date” posted at the top of the Policy. You should check the Services frequently for updates. By accessing the Services after the Effective Date you are deemed to consent to our then-current privacy policy.

Your California Privacy Rights. California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge. To make such a request, please contact us at GW, 9117 Cherrytree Dr., Alexandria, VA 22309. For all requests, you must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the body of your request, as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. In the body of your request, please provide enough information for us to determine if this applies to you. You need to attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response. Please note that we will not accept requests via the telephone, mail, or by facsimile, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.


6. CONTACT INFORMATION

Contacting Us. Our Services are owned and maintained by Gun Whisperer, Alexandria, VA.  If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices email us at webadmin@gunwhisperer.org. 

Copyright © 2014, Gun Whisperer All rights reserved.


  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

"Gun Whisperer" is a registered trademark of the Gun Whisperer LLC
Reg. No. 5,090,084

© 2016 Gun Whisperer LLC | Privacy Policy

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software